Privacy Notice

How we use your data
All client information is securely stored on paper and electronically in accordance with the Data Protection 1998. In normal circumstances, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that you, or someone else, is at risk or that the law requires it.

Privacy and Data Protection
Living Well and Turning Point are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We use the information we collect about you to help us understand more about how our site is used and to be able to send you communications about services that may be of interest to you, either electronically or otherwise.

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important and therefore ensures that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Specifically, the Principles require that personal information:

1. Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met

2. Shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes

3. Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed

4. Shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date

5. Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes

6. Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act

7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data

8. Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

We will, through appropriate management, strict application of criteria and controls:

1. Observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information

2. Meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used

3. Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfill operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements

4. Ensure the quality of information used

5. Apply strict checks to determine the length of time information is held

6. Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held, can be fully exercised under the Act. (These include: the right to be informed that processing is being undertaken, the right of access to one’s personal information, the right to prevent processing in certain circumstances and the right to correct, rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as wrong information).

7. Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information

8. Ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards

9. Treat people justly and fairly whatever their age, religion, disability, gender, sexual orientation or ethnicity when dealing with requests for information

10. Set out clear procedures for responding to requests for information.

Book a Health Trainer

Start improving your health today!
  • Follow us on social media